1. Blog
  2. AI video

AI Lip Sync Music Video: Make a Character Sing Your Song

How AI lip sync to a song works, how much of a video actually sings at each setting, measured on 15 real Revid music videos, what creators choose, and how to make one.

AI Lip Sync Music Video: Make a Character Sing: Faceless mannequin head facing a studio microphone with a sound wave flowing between them
On this page

Yes. AI can now generate a music video in which a character sings your song, with mouth movements timed to your vocal. In Revid's AI music video generator you turn on Singer Lip Sync, which works with AI video and lyric timing: by default the singer performs about 30% of the sung parts of the song while story shots fill the rest, and results are best on a clear lead vocal.

You don't need a camera, a singer or a face of your own on screen. This guide is built on Revid's own data: the settings of 54,940 music videos made with Revid in the last 90 days, and the saved projects of 29 public example videos, 16 of which have a singer who lip-syncs. You'll see how much of each video actually sings at each setting, a real shot-by-shot timeline, what creators pick, and how to set it up yourself.

of AI-video lyric videos kept lip sync on, where the setting was recorded
55%
4,800 of 8,708 music videos, last 90 days
of Revid music videos used both settings lip sync needs
27%
AI video and lyric timing: 14,929 of 54,940
public example videos have a singer who lip-syncs
16 of 29
Each of the 16 contains singing shots
of each of those videos shows the singer
16% to 87%
Frequency settings from 30% to 100%
YouTube views on the most-watched lip sync example
844,806
A 37-second video made on the Low tier
default lip sync frequency
30%
A share of the sung parts since Sep 30, 2026

Can AI make a video of someone singing my song?

Yes, in three different ways. Which one fits depends on whether you want a whole music video or one singing face.

OptionWhat you give itWhat you getBest for
Music video generator with lip sync (Revid and others)The song, a style, an optional briefA full music video: story shots plus shots of a character singing your linesReleasing a complete video for a track
Photo-to-lip-sync tool (Hedra, Runway and others)One photo and an audio clipOne face lip-syncing the clipA close-up performance you edit into another video
Filming a real singerA person, a camera, a dayA real performanceWhen fans need to see the actual artist

The first option is the only one that builds the whole video around the song. The second gives you a performance clip, and you assemble everything else yourself.

How does AI lip sync to a song work?

AI lip sync is audio-driven animation. Under the hood it does three things:

  1. Finds the words and their timing. The vocal is transcribed and each lyric line gets a start and end time. Revid transcribes the vocal whenever you sync a video to the lyrics, which is also what times its word-by-word captions. An AI model then listens to the song to work out how many singers there are, which voice sings each line and where nobody sings, and when it can, Revid separates the vocals from the instruments to catch sung stretches the transcript missed.
  2. Maps sounds to mouth shapes. Lip sync models learn which mouth positions match which sounds. The well-known Wav2Lip research (Prajwal et al., ACM Multimedia 2020) showed that a model could lip-sync faces it had never seen to new speech by training against a separate "lip-sync expert" network that judges whether audio and mouth match.
  3. Generates the frames. The face is animated so the mouth, jaw and expression follow the audio, inside a generated shot with camera movement and lighting. In Revid, a still of the singer is first generated in your style (from your saved character when you pick one), then a lip sync model animates it with the audio of that line. The AI video tier you choose also decides which lip sync model renders those shots.
Four-step diagram of audio-driven lip sync: the vocal is separated from the music, transcribed into words with timings, mapped to mouth shapes, then rendered as frames of a singing character
How audio-driven lip sync works

Singing is harder than speech. Sung vowels are held longer, notes bend, rap packs many syllables into a second, and backing vocals and effects blur which voice the mouth should follow. Model makers say the same thing about input quality: Hedra's Character-3 page notes that audio quality heavily affects the output and recommends clean audio without background noise or heavy reverb.

How does Revid's singer lip sync work?

In Revid, lip sync is one option of the music video generator, not a separate tool. The video is built around your track (scenes, lyrics on screen, a consistent style), and a share of its shots show a character singing a line of your lyrics to camera, mouth in sync with the vocal.

SettingWhat it doesDefault
Sync with lyrics or beatsLip sync needs Lyrics. Beats times cuts to the rhythm and produces no lyricsLyrics
Media typeLip sync needs AI video. It is not offered with animated AI images, stock videos or your own mediaAnimated AI images
Enable Singer Lip SyncSome lines of the lyrics are performed on camera, in sync with the vocalOff
Singer lip sync frequencyHow much of the video features lip-synced singing, from 0 to 100%30%
Number of different singersOptional manual override for songs with multiple vocalistsEmpty
Continuous ModeJoins clips without visible cuts; can't be used together with lip syncSeparate option

With lip sync off, characters don't sing. If your brief asks to see someone singing while the switch is off, Revid stops on Generate and warns you that their mouth will stay closed.

Revid also shapes where the singing goes. A music video opens on story shots whenever the song leaves room for them, and at lower settings the last lines stay on story shots too, so the video closes on the story rather than on the singer. Here is a real timeline at 30%:

Timeline of the Revid music video Nel bagliore del tramonto at a 30% lip sync frequency: ten singing shots on lyric lines totalling 78 seconds of 4:20, with story shots on the instrumental intro, break and outro
Where the singer appears in a Revid music video

Two inputs outside the settings table make the biggest difference to the result:

  • A saved character. Select a consistent character and the singer keeps the same face from the first shot to the last. Characters are created from a PNG or JPEG image and need an active plan.
  • The visual direction. Say who sings and who doesn't. The direction for "Little by Little", one of our tutorial examples, says only the lead character sings, the love interest never sings, and background people never lip-sync.
Made with RevidLittle by Little: frequency 35%, singer on screen 38% of the timeAn indie acoustic song (3:17) made on the Pro tier in the Ultra Realism style, with a saved character as the singer. Seven singing shots add up to 76 seconds; the rest of the video tells a city story around her. 21,941 YouTube views.Watch and remake it

"Little by Little" sets the slider to 35%, and its singer is on screen for 38% of the video. The step-by-step music video tutorial shows its full settings and direction. Here is a direction written on the same pattern: copy it into "Add a visual direction" in the music video generator, then change the names and places.

Visual direction for a lip sync music video

Only MAYA sings. Number of singers: 1. Keep one consistent face for MAYA in every shot and use her saved character. No microphone, no stage, no concert scene. MAYA moves through one continuous story in a small coastal town at dusk: walking home along the harbor, waiting at a bus stop in light rain, sitting on the sea wall. She sings to camera in calm, cinematic moments. The friend she misses appears only in two short memories and never sings. Background people can walk, talk or laugh but must not lip-sync. During instrumental parts, show the town, the sea and the evening light instead of MAYA. Mood: warm, nostalgic, hopeful. Avoid captions or text in the image, sound waves, chaotic edits, distorted faces and hands, and close-ups of lips.

How much of the video actually sings?

To answer this with real numbers, we read the saved projects behind the public example videos on our AI music video maker page and measured, second by second, when a lip-synced singer is the shot you see. Fifteen of those videos are shown here.

Revid dataHow much of each lip sync example shows the singerPublic Revid music videos with Singer Lip Sync on, frequency setting in brackets, measured from their saved projects
Mil Vidas Contigo (100%)86.6%
Cold Open (68%)71.3%
Too Many Tabs Open (57%)64.1%
Snake in My Boots (100%)56.4%
Little by Little (35%)38.3%
Tam O An (default)34%
Nel bagliore del tramonto (30%)30.2%
Er passero ferito (default)29.1%
Yürü Koçum Yürü (default)28.8%
Shiva Shambo (default)26.9%
Flash in Neon (default)25.8%
Oj te cuntunu cuntu (default)24.4%
Top Floor Itch (default)23.3%
शिव का चेला, काल का भी काल (default)21.3%
I Still Love You (30%)16.4%

Where the slider was set, the singer's share landed near it: 30% gave 30%, 35% gave 38%, 57% gave 64%, 68% gave 71%. At 100%, instrumental parts still stayed on story shots. Default means built before the slider shipped on June 8, 2026. I Still Love You is lower because story cutaways sit on top of its singing shots.

Source: Revid analysis of the saved projects of 15 public example videos from revid.ai/ai-music-video-maker, read from their public pages on Oct 23, 2026. Singer time is timeline time where a lip-synced singer shot is the top layer.

Show the data
Share of the video showing the singerSeconds of singing on screenLip sync frequency setting
Mil Vidas Contigo (100%)86.6%229100%
Cold Open (68%)71.3%9468%
Too Many Tabs Open (57%)64.1%15757%
Snake in My Boots (100%)56.4%114100%
Little by Little (35%)38.3%7635%
Tam O An (default)34%10130%
Nel bagliore del tramonto (30%)30.2%7830%
Er passero ferito (default)29.1%5830%
Yürü Koçum Yürü (default)28.8%4030%
Shiva Shambo (default)26.9%5830%
Flash in Neon (default)25.8%5530%
Oj te cuntunu cuntu (default)24.4%3730%
Top Floor Itch (default)23.3%1630%
शिव का चेला, काल का भी काल (default)21.3%830%
I Still Love You (30%)16.4%2930%

Three patterns stand out:

  • The slider is a good predictor. In four of the five videos set below 100%, the singer's share landed within about 7 points of the setting, slightly above it, because Revid gives the singer whole lyric lines rather than fractions of them. The fifth, "I Still Love You", has story cutaways on top of its singing shots.
  • The default makes a story video. The eight videos shown here that were built before the slider existed, at Revid's 30% default, show the singer for 21% to 34% of the time.
  • 100% is a performance video, not a wall-to-wall close-up. "Mil Vidas Contigo" puts the singer on every line with lyrics (229 of its 264 seconds) and keeps the 35 seconds without lyrics on other shots. "Snake in My Boots" reached 56% at the same setting because about 80 of its 202 seconds have no transcribed lyrics; its singer covers 93% of the rest.
VideoGenreStyleTierLengthFrequencySinger on screenTracked views
Mil Vidas ContigoLatin popRealistPro4:24100%87%Not tracked
Cold OpenUK drillUltra RealismUltra2:1268%71%Not tracked
Too Many Tabs OpenPopCreativePro4:0557%64%Not tracked
Snake in My BootsCountry rockDefaultPro3:22100%56%Not tracked
Little by LittleIndie acousticUltra RealismPro3:1735%38%21,941 YouTube
Tam O AnTurkish popUltra RealismLow4:55Default34%5,197 YouTube
Nel bagliore del tramontoAcoustic folkRealistPro4:2030%30%18,255 YouTube
Er passero feritoItalian folkClaymationLow3:21Default29%502,816 TikTok
Yürü Koçum YürüAnatolian rockMovieLow2:20Default29%36,619 YouTube
Shiva ShamboAfro soulDefaultLow3:37Default27%11,928 TikTok
Flash in NeonSynthpopCreativeLow3:33Default26%Not tracked
Oj te cuntunu cuntuItalian folkPhotographyLow2:32Default24%4,426 TikTok
Top Floor ItchBoom bap3D RenderUltra1:10Default23%Not tracked
शिव का चेला, काल का भी कालDark popDefaultLow0:37Default21%844,806 YouTube
I Still Love YouPop balladUltra RealismPro3:0130%16%12,946 YouTube
Made with RevidMil Vidas Contigo: frequency 100%, a performance videoA Latin pop song (4:24) on the Pro tier in the Realist style, from a one-line prompt and a saved character at a piano. The singer is on screen for 229 seconds, on every line with lyrics; the 35 seconds without lyrics stay on other shots.Watch and remake it
Made with RevidEr passero ferito: claymation on the Low tier, 502,816 TikTok viewsAn Italian folk song (3:21) made from a Suno link in March 2026, with no written direction, at the default setting from before the slider existed. Seven singing shots add up to 58 seconds, 29% of the video. Stylized looks like claymation forgive small motion glitches.Watch and remake it

How do creators set up lip sync on Revid?

Most music videos made on Revid never reach the lip sync option. It needs two settings at once, AI video and lyric timing, and while 9 in 10 music videos are timed to lyrics, most use animated AI images, the default media type.

Revid dataLip sync is offered on about 1 in 4 Revid music videosMusic videos made with Revid in the last 90 days, by the two settings lip sync needs
All music videos54,940
Timed to lyrics49,756
Made with AI video16,960
AI video timed to lyrics14,929

Lip sync is offered only when a music video uses AI video and is timed to lyrics. That was 14,929 of 54,940 music videos (27%). Animated AI images, the default, made up 59% of all music videos.

Source: Revid product analytics (Amplitude), music video generations from Jul 25 to Oct 23, 2026 (54,940 generations), pulled Oct 23, 2026.

Show the data
Music videosShare of all music videos
All music videos54,940100%
Timed to lyrics49,75690.6%
Made with AI video16,96030.9%
AI video timed to lyrics14,92927.2%

Among the music videos where lip sync was offered, the setting was recorded on 8,708, and 55% of those kept it on.

Revid dataWhere the setting was recorded, 55% kept lip sync onRevid music videos made with AI video and timed to lyrics (where lip sync is offered), last 90 days
Lip sync on4,800
Lip sync off3,908
Setting not recorded6,221

4,800 of the 8,708 music videos that recorded the setting had lip sync on (55%). 6,221 did not record it, so across all 14,929 the share with lip sync on lies somewhere between 32% and 74%.

Source: Revid product analytics (Amplitude), music video generations with AI video and lyric timing from Jul 25 to Oct 23, 2026 (14,929 generations), pulled Oct 23, 2026.

Show the data
Music videosShare of the 14,929
Lip sync on4,80032.2%
Lip sync off3,90826.2%
Setting not recorded6,22141.7%

The tier mix is the other choice that shapes a lip sync video, because it sets the price per second and the model that renders the singing shots.

Revid dataMost AI music videos are made on the Low tierAI video tier of Revid's AI-video music videos (last 90 days) and of the 16 public lip sync examples
Low74.3%
Pro21.4%
Ultra4.2%

The public examples lean toward Pro (7 Low, 7 Pro, 2 Ultra), but the two most-watched lip sync examples, with 844,806 YouTube and 502,816 TikTok views, were made on Low. Low costs 15 credits per 5 seconds of AI video, Pro 50 and Ultra 100.

Source: Revid product analytics (Amplitude), 16,960 AI-video music videos from Jul 25 to Oct 23, 2026; and the 16 public lip sync examples on revid.ai/ai-music-video-maker, read Oct 23, 2026.

Show the data
All AI-video music videosPublic lip sync examples
Low74.3%43.8%
Pro21.4%43.8%
Ultra4.2%12.5%

What results should you expect from AI lip sync?

Lip sync is good enough to carry a music video: the 15 examples above have 1,458,934 tracked views between them, from the nine whose posts Revid tracks, and the two most-watched were made on the cheapest tier. It is not frame-perfect on every song, though. As general guidance:

  • Clean vocals work best. A lead vocal that sits clearly on top of the mix gives the model an easy signal to follow.
  • Effects and dense mixes are harder. Heavy reverb, vocoders, stacked harmonies and loud instruments over the voice can loosen the timing on some lines.
  • Very fast rap is the hardest case. When syllables come faster than a mouth can clearly form them, some lines look approximate. Keep the singing shots to the slower or catchier parts, such as the hook.
  • Words can be misheard. Lyric timing depends on how well the vocal is transcribed. A dense mix or an unusual pronunciation can put wrong words in the captions, so read them in the editor before you export.
  • Realistic faces need more care. Stylized looks such as 3D animation or claymation forgive small motion glitches; ultra realism needs more care with faces and hands.

None of this is final. Every shot can be regenerated on its own in the timeline editor, so a singing shot that looks off costs you one shot, not the whole video.

How to make a lip sync music video in Revid

  1. Add your song. Open the AI music video generator and upload an MP3 or WAV, or paste a Suno link.
  2. Keep "Sync with lyrics". Lip sync is not available with beat timing.
  3. Choose AI video as the media type.
  4. Turn on Enable Singer Lip Sync and set the frequency. In the examples, 30% to 35% gave a story video with the singer on screen about a third of the time, 57% to 68% gave a video carried by the singer, and 100% put the singer on nearly every line with lyrics.
  5. Pick a style and the singer. Choose a visual style (Ultra Realism, Realist, 3D Render, Claymation, Anime and more), select a saved character for the singer, and write a short direction that names who sings. The free music video shot planner helps you decide which lines deserve a close-up.
  6. Test a short cut first. Trim the track to the chorus; a 30-second cut costs a sixth of a 3-minute song.
  7. Choose the tier and check the price. AI video costs 15 credits per 5 seconds on Low, 50 on Pro and 100 on Ultra, so a 3-minute song costs 540, 1,800 or 3,600 credits. The cost appears before you generate.
  8. Review and export. Watch every singing shot with the audio, regenerate any that miss, fix the captions, and export in 720p, 1080p or 4K, in 9:16, 16:9, 1:1 or 4:5.

To see lip sync next to other styles, browse the 30 example videos on our AI music video maker page. Rap tracks have their own starting point in the AI rap video generator, and songs without vocals are better served by beat timing or the AI music visualizer.

What are the alternatives to Revid for AI singing videos?

Several tools can make a character sing. They split into full music video generators and single-face tools.

ToolTypeLip syncNote
RevidMusic video generatorOptional, on AI video with lyric syncFull song, lyric captions, editor and publishing in one place
Neural FramesMusic video generatorYesDeepest audio reactivity (visuals can follow separate stems); download only
SolmiMusic video generator"Singing video" formatSuno links, a storyboard you approve, direct publishing
KaiberMusic video generatorCharacter Lip Sync workflowStylized, animated visuals
RunwayAI video platformPhoto plus audio clip, or performance transfer from a video of youIts lip sync guide does not mention singing
Hedra Character-3Photo-to-video modelImage plus audioDescribed as suited to talking and singing video

The music video generator rows come from our comparison of 11 AI music video generators, checked September 30, 2026, with sources for each tool. Runway's performance transfer is worth knowing about: if you can film yourself singing on a phone, its Act-Two workflow transfers your mouth movements, expressions and timing to a character, so the timing comes from your own performance.

If you'd rather film, our guide to what a music video costs in 2026 has sourced budgets for each tier.

Can I make a real artist or a celebrity sing my song?

Not without their permission. Making a real person appear to sing something they never sang is exactly the kind of content platforms single out: YouTube requires disclosure when AI makes a real person appear to say or do something they didn't do, or generates a realistic scene that didn't happen. Use an original character, or a character created from your own photo, and disclose realistic AI people when the platform asks.

Method

  • Usage data: Revid's product analytics (Amplitude), every music video generated with the music video generator from July 25 to October 23, 2026: 54,940 generations, with their media type, timing, AI video tier and lip sync setting. A generation is one build, so one creator can count several times. The lip sync setting was not recorded on 6,221 of the 14,929 builds where it was offered.
  • Example videos: the 30 public examples on our AI music video maker page. On October 23, 2026 we read each one's saved settings and timeline from its public page. 29 pages loaded and one no longer has a public page. 16 of the 29 have Singer Lip Sync on, and all 16 contain singing shots; none of the 13 with it off does. One of the 16 is counted in the tier chart but left out of the table, chart and gallery because its style is named after a film studio.
  • Singer time: the seconds of the final timeline where a lip-synced singer shot is the top layer, divided by the video's length. We checked frames from the exported video of "I Still Love You" against its timeline.
  • Views: YouTube or TikTok views Revid tracks for an example's post. "Not tracked" means no post is linked, not zero views.
  • Limits: the examples were chosen by Revid to show what the tool can do, so they are not a random sample. All were built before September 30, 2026, when the frequency started counting only the sung parts. No usage trends over time are shown.

FAQ

Can AI lip sync a rap song?

Yes, but very fast verses are the hardest case for lip sync. Put the singing shots on the hook and slower lines, keep the frequency moderate, and check the close-ups in the editor. Stylized looks such as 3D animation forgive small glitches better than ultra realism. Among the public examples, "Cold Open", a UK drill track made on Ultra in the Ultra Realism style, set the frequency to 68% and shows the rapper 71% of the time.

Can the AI singer look like me?

Yes. Create a consistent character from a PNG or JPEG photo of yourself (characters need an active plan), select it in the music video generator, and the singing shots use that face. Only use photos of yourself or of someone who agreed.

Does lip sync work with beat sync?

No. Singer lip sync is only offered when the video is synced to the lyrics and uses AI video. Beat sync cuts on the rhythm and produces no lyrics, so there are no lines to sing.

Can two singers sing a duet?

You can tell Revid how many singers the song has with "Number of different singers", an optional manual override for songs with multiple vocalists. Revid's analysis listens to the voices to tell the singers apart and gives each singing shot to one of them. Describe both characters in the visual direction, or select a saved character for each, so each one keeps their look.

How much does a lip sync music video cost?

AI music videos on Revid are priced per second of AI video: 15 credits per 5 seconds on Low, 50 on Pro and 100 on Ultra, so a 3-minute song costs about 540, 1,800 or 3,600 credits (about $10.50, $35 or $70 of credits on the Growth plan, $39 a month for 2,000 credits). The exact cost for your settings is shown before you generate.

Do I have to label an AI singing video?

It depends on how real it looks. YouTube asks you to disclose realistic AI content, including a real person made to appear to do something they didn't do and, per its rules, AI-generated music that is the main focus of the video. Clearly unrealistic visuals, such as animation, don't need disclosure on their own.

Sources

Checked on October 23, 2026.

Revid team

The team behind Revid

Revid is an AI video studio used to make short-form videos for TikTok, YouTube Shorts and Instagram Reels. The team writes these guides from what it sees creators and brands do with the product every day, and checks them against the app.

Keep reading

More on AI video
AI video 12 min read

How Much Does a Music Video Cost in 2026? Real Numbers

Sourced 2026 music video budgets, from a $0 phone shoot to $250,000 label videos, the line items behind them, and what 26 real AI music videos made with Revid cost in credits, charted by tier and song length.